The Japan Architect: 1964 Tokyo Olympics issue

Yoshioka, Yasugoro (publisher and editor); Sugiura, Kohei (cover design); Ishimoto, Taihaku (photography). The Japan Architect 102: International edition of SHINKENCHIKU; November 1964 (Special Issue-Olympics-Tokyo 1964). Tokyo, Japan: Shinkenchiku-Sha Co., Ltd, 1964. First edition. 4to. Bound in stiff pictorial wrappers. Text in English. The cover has been strikingly designed by Kohei Sugiura using a photograph by Taihaku Ishimoto. 124 pp. including the unused subscription form at the rear of the book. Filled with color and b/w photography throughout including fold-out illustrations and plans. The '64 Tokyo Olympic Games were the first ever to be held in Asia since the Olympics began near Athens in 1896. This issue is entirely devoted to the architecture of the Olympic facilities including the refurbished Meiji Olympic Park, the Komazawa Olympic Park and the Yoyogi Sports Center, which were the main venues of the 1964 Tokyo Olympics. A truly rare and beautifully produced magazine documenting Japan's modernization which must surely be considered an important postwar Japanese artifact. The magazine is in very-good condition with no ownership marks/writing within. The cover shows faint red pen mark at the lower left corner. Moderate shelfwear/bumping/creasing to the wrappers as well as lifting and loss to the spine panel head and tail. The interior pages are mostly clean with some very light spotting in places. In handsome overall condition.

$1,200.00

Book on Hindu Sakta Tantra and Kundalini Sakti

Woodroffe, Sir Arthur (Avalon, Arthur). Sakti and Sakta: Essays and Addresses on the Sakta Tantrasastra. Madras: Ganesh & Co., 1959. Fifth edition, reprint of the revised and enlarged edition of 1927. 8vo. Text in English. Hardcover book bound in full red cloth and complete with the original printed dustjacket. xx, 704 pp. with 2 illustrations. Contains essays and addresses on the Sakti Tantra, among others, by Woodroffe. In very-good plus condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Some bumping to the board corners. The frontmatter/paperedges show some light spotting. The dustjacket has moderate edgewear and fading to the spine otherwise it is in quite handsome and presentable condition. An attractive copy.
 
SOLD

Sacred Buddhist text: Saddharma-punda​rika

Kern, H.; Muller, F. Max [editor]. The Saddharma-Pundarika or the Lotus of the True Law [The Sacred Books of the East Volume XXI]. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1909. First edition. 8vo. Clothbound book with the title in gilt to the spine. 450 pages. A Buddhist text, also known as the White Lotus Sutra, thought to have been composed around 100 bce–100 ce. The book is in very-good condition with some scattered marginalia in pen and pencil to the interior pages by the previous owner and scholar, William Seltzer. Some light toning to the endpapers along with fading to the book's spine otherwise this is a perfectly useable and quite handsome copy.

$45.00

Art book on British figurative painter Lucian Freud

Freud, Lucian. Lucian Freud: Recent Paintings & Etchings. New York: Acquavella Contemporary Art, Inc., 2004. Folio. Bound in stiff pictorial wrappers. Exhibition catalog containing 22 illustrated plates. In near-fine, unmarked condition.

$20.00

Influential issue of photography mag Aperture

Ginsberg, Allen; Richey, Joseph; Harris, Melissa. Aperture: The Body in Question [Number One Hundred Twenty-one, Fall 1990]. New York City: Aperture Foundation Inc., 1990. First edition. folio. In stiff pictorial wrappers featuring a photograph by Sally Mann. 80 pages with numerous color and b/w photographs. Includes the influential article, "The Right to Depict Children in the Nude" by Allen Ginsberg and Joseph Richey. In very-good plus condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Moderate shelf wear/creasing to the covers otherwise in handsome condition.

$40.00

Book on American Pop painter Edward Ruscha

Hickey, Dave; Plagens, Peter; Livet, Anne; Hopkins, Henry T.; Ruscha, Edward. The Works of Edward Ruscha. New York: Hudson Hills Press, (1982). Stated first edition. Oblong 4to. In stiff pictorial wrappers. 182 pages with 62 color plates including 9 gatefolds as well as 150 duo tone and b/w illustrations. In near-fine condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Light shelf wear otherwise a lovely copy.

$30.00

Book on Buddhist art/sculpture of Gandhara

Marshall, Sir John. The Buddhist Art of Gandhara: The Story of the Early School; Its Birth, Growth and Decline. Cambridge University Press for the Department of Archaeology in Pakistan, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover book in its original pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 118 pages with 152 b/w illustrations. In near-fine condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Light shelf wear/soiling to the dust jacket otherwise a very handsome copy.

SOLD

Book on French abstract painter Jean Miotte

Pleynet, Marcelin; Miotte, Jean. Miotte: Works on Paper; 1950-1965. New York: Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer Gallery, (1988). First edition. Square 8vo. Bound in pictorial frenchfold wrappers. 166 pp. w/ 66 color reproductions of Jean Miotte's abstract gouaches on paper which he executed between 1950 and 1965. With an essay by Marcelin Pleynet. This was the personal copy of listed Korean painter and Tai Chi master, Dongkuk Ahn. The book is in very-good condition with no ownership marks/writing within. There is one spread within the book that shows some light paint splatter as well as tape removal abrasion. Light shelfwear to the wrappers otherwise the book is complete and clean.

$40.00

Soviet regime era Samizdat book-Nobody by Nikto

FitzLyon, April. Nobody or The Disgospel According to Maria Dementnaya: Nikto (A Samizdat Text). London: John Calder; 1975. First English edition. 8vo. Hardcover book with the original dustjacket. 128 pages. Book and unclipped dj are in near-fine condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Light shelfwear to the extremities otherwise a superior copy.

$20.00

Book on Cambodian Khmer/Angkor sculpture

Reinhardt, Ad; Ta-kuan, Chou. Khmer Sculpture. New York: Asia House Gallery, 1961. First edition. Square 8vo. In pictorial paper covered boards. Catalog of Cambodian and early Siamese sculpture held within United Sates museums and private collections. 64 pages with numerous b/w plates throughout. With an essay by Ad Reinhardt. In near-fine condition with no ownership marks/writing within. A superior copy.

$30.00

Book on Tripitaka from Chinese novel Monkey

Waley, Arthur. The Real Tripitaka and Other Pieces. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, (1952). First edition. 8vo. Hardcover book in its original printed dust jacket. 291 pages. An historical account of the 7th century pilgrim whose legendary adventures are the subject of the Chinese novel Monkey. In near-fine condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Some light spotting to the end papers. The unclipped dust jacket is in excellent condition with light edge wear and toning to the spine.

$40.00

Hindu Tantric Sastra book: Mahanirvana Tantra

Pandit, M. P. Kundalini Yoga: A Brief Study of Sir John Woodroffe's "The Serpent Power". Madras: Ganesh & Co., 1962. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover book bound in full red cloth and complete in its original printed dustjacket. 73 pp. with 2 pages of publisher's ads. With an illustrated frontispiece featuring "The Centres or Lotuses". Pandit's thoughtful study on Woodroffe's classic on Kundalini Yoga, based on Tantra Sastra. The book is in very-good plus condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Light toning/soiling to the endpapers and titlepage. The priceclipped dustjacket is handsome with moderate edgewear including some chipping as well as general soiling and fading to the spine. Bookseller's sticker to the inner front dj flap. Overall, this is a very presentable and clean copy.

$20.00

Book on Kundalini Yoga and "The Serpent Power"

Pandit, M. P. Kundalini Yoga: A Brief Study of Sir John Woodroffe's "The Serpent Power". Madras: Ganesh & Co., 1962. Second edition. 8vo. Hardcover book bound in full red cloth and complete in its original printed dustjacket. 73 pp. with 2 pages of publisher's ads. With an illustrated frontispiece featuring "The Centres or Lotuses". Pandit's thoughtful study on Woodroffe's classic on Kundalini Yoga, based on Tantra Sastra. The book is in very-good plus condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Light toning/soiling to the endpapers and titlepage. The priceclipped dustjacket is handsome with moderate edgewear including some chipping as well as general soiling and fading to the spine. Bookseller's sticker to the inner front dj flap. Overall, this is a very presentable and clean copy.

Book by Indian philosopher Raghunatha Siromani

Siromani, Raghunatha; Potter, Karl H. The Padarthatattvanirupanam of Raghunatha Siromani (A Demonstration of the True Nature of the Things to Which Words Refer). Cambridge, MA: Harvard-Yenching Institute, (1957). First edition. 8vo. Bound in stiff printed wrappers. 102 pages. A work by Raghunatha Siromani (c. 1477 – 1547), founder of the Navadvipa school of Hindu philosophy. The book is in very-good condition with no ownership marks/writing within other than a N.Y. bookseller's label affixed to the rear inner cover. Some light shelfwear/soiling to the wrappers. A well-preserved copy.

$75.00

Bengali novel: Jagari/Vigil by Satinath Bhaduri

Bhaduri, Satinath; Ray, Lila; Gupta, Chitra. The Vigil. Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1965). First English edition. 8vo. Hardcover book in its original pictorial dustjacket designed by Derek Pinto. 212 pages. The English translation of the Bengali novel Jagari by Bhaduri. The first novel in Bengal to be written against the political and social background of the 1942 'Quit India' struggle against British colonial rule. The book is in very-good condition with no ownership marks/writing within other than a bookseller's stamp to the rear loose endpaper. The cloth shows some discoloration which is purely cosmetic and might be due to the prolonged contact with the dustjacket. The unclipped dj is handsome with moderate edgewear as well as rubbing/soiling to the rear panel.

$30.00

Hindu Tantrik book-Wave of Bliss (Ananda-lahari)

Woodroffe, Sir John; Avalon, Arthur; Kaivalyasrama, Sri; Ayyar, Sri S. Anantharama. Wave of Bliss (Ananda-lahari), Sanskrit Text with English Translation and Commentary by Arthur Avalon Together with Saubhagyavardhani (The Sanskrit Commentary by Sri Kaivalyasrama). Madras: Ganesh & Co., 1961. Fifth edition. 8vo. Text in English and Devanagari. In stiff printed wrappers. [x], 106 pp. The Ananda-lahari consists of verses 1 - 41 of the Saundarya-lahari, an important Hindu Tantric literary work in attributed to the great Vedantin Scholastic Samkaracarya and originally written in Sanskrit. In near-fine condition with a small PO's name to the front loose end paper. No other writing/markings within. Light shelf wear/sunning to the wrappers otherwise in excellent condition.

$295.00

Hindu hymn-The Greatness of Siva by Puspadanta

Puspadanta; Chakravarti, Jagannatha; Woodroffe, Sir Arthur (Avalon, Arthur); Sararthadipika. The Greatness of S'iva (Mahimnastava of Puspadanta) With the Commentary of Jagannatha Chakraverti. Madras: Ganesh & Co., 1963. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo. Text in English with a commentary in Sanskrit by Sararthadipika. An important Hindu hymn thought to have been written before the 9th century by the poet Puspadanta. In stiff printed wrappers. 61 pages. In very-good plus condition with a small PO's name penned to the front loose end paper. No other writing/markings within. Light shelf wear/toning to the wrappers otherwise in excellent condition.

$95.00

Book on Indian Hindu Vedanta Isha Upanishad

The Kaulacarya Satyananda; Majumdar, Jnanendralal; Woodroffe, Sir Arthur (Arthur Avalon). Is'opanisad: With a New Commentary by The Kaulacarya Satyananda. Madras: Ganesh & Co., 1953. Second edition. 8vo. In stiff printed wrappers. Text in English and Devanagari. viii, 121 pp. plus 1 page of pub. ads. An unpublished Commentary on the Isha Upanishad by The Kaulacarya Satyananda. Gandhi thought so highly of this text that he is said to have remarked, "If all the Upanishads and all the other scriptures happened all of a sudden to be reduced to ashes, and if only the first verse in the Ishopanishad were left in the memory of the Hindus, Hinduism would live for ever." With a foreword by the great Sir John Woodroffe (Arthur Avalon). The book is in good plus condition with some notations/underlining in light pencil throughout (erasable). The wrappers show moderate shelf wear with some loss at the lower spine area as well as some sunning to the front and back covers. Overall, a complete and handsome copy.

$195.00

Book on the handicrafts of West Pakistan

Mirza, Anis. Handicrafts of West Pakistan. Karachi: West Pakistan Industrial Development Corporation (1964). 8vo. First edition. In stiff pictorial wrappers. 110 pages with numerous color illustrations. In near-fine condition with no ownership marks/writing within. Light shelf wear/toning to the wrappers otherwise an excellent copy.

$20.00

Hindu Tantric Shri Vidya book, Kama-Kala-Vilas​a

Punyananda-natha; Natanananda-natha; Avalon, Arthur; Woodroffe, Sir John. Kama-Kala-Vilasa by Punyananda-natha With the Commentary of Natanananda-natha. Madras: Ganesh & Co. (Madras) Private Ltd, 1961. Third edition. Text in both English and Devanagari. 8vo. Bound in red cloth and complete with the original pictorial dust jacket. With a tri-color frontispiece illustrating Sri-Cakra. xvi, 207 pp. plus 1 page of pub. ads at the back of the book. The book is in very-good plus condition with some notations/underlining in light pencil throughout (erasable). Also with a bookseller's sticker on the ffep. The jacket shows moderate edge wear with some tearing at the top of the spine panel as well as some light soiling. Overall, a very handsome copy.

$195.00